Awards and Honors


  • UG — Undergraduate Student
  • GS — Graduate Student
  • PD — Postdoctoral Researcher/Fellow
  • CL — Collaborator’s lab
  • 2018

    Hong Duc Phan (GS) Pelotonia Graduate Student Research Fellowship
    OSU Wexner Medical Center
    Rachel Braun (UG) Undergraduate Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Kraska Endowed Chemistry Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Undergraduate Summer Fellowship
    OSU Center for RNA Biology (CRB)
    Eleanor Bashian (UG) Gary Booth Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Chellis Family Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Undergraduate Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    iCAPS Pre-doctoral Summer Research Award
    OSU Center for Applied Plant Sciences
    Edward G. Mayers Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship (Declined)
    OSU Office of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry

     

    2018

    Walter Zahurancik (PD) Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
    OSU Center for RNA Biology (CRB)
    Pelotonia Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
    OSU Wexner Medical Center
    Ila Marathe (GS) Pelotonia Graduate Student Research Fellowship
    OSU Wexner Medical Center
    Blake Szkoda (GS) Research Fellowship
    OSU Cellular, Molecular, and Biochemical Sciences Training Program (CMBP)
    Matt Jajowka (UG) Gary Booth Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Seth Lyon (UG) Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU Natural and Mathematical Sciences Undergraduate Research Forum
    Poster Presentation (Molecular Biophysics & Chemical Biology) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Yehong Qiu (UG) Gary Booth Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

     

    2017

    Seth Lyon (UG) Oral Presentation – Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation Award
    Rustbelt RNA Meeting, Indianapolis, IN
    Poster Presentation (Addressing Complex Questions in Chemical and Biochemical Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Edward G. Mayers Summer Research Scholarship (Declined)
    OSU Undergraduate Research Office, Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences – College of Arts and Sciences
    Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Gary Booth Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Pelotonia Undergraduate Research Fellowship
    OSU Wexner Medical Center
    Humza Qureshi (UG) CAS Endowment Fund Scholarship
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Nick Thomsen (UG) Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU Natural and Mathematical Sciences Undergraduate Research Forum

     

    2016

    Seth Lyon (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Tuan (Nathan) Nguyen (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee

     

    2015

    Arthur Broadstock (UG) Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Jane Chuang (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Seth Lyon (UG) Research Scholar Award
    OSU Undergraduate Research Office, Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences – College of Arts and Sciences

     

    2014

    Arthur Broadstock (UG) Edward G. Mayers Summer Research Scholarship
    OSU Undergraduate Research Office, Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences – College of Arts and Sciences

     

    2013

    Jane Chuang (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Stephen Firkins (UG) Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Irene Rosenfeld Scientific Achievement Award
    OSU Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

     

    2012

    Stephen Firkins (UG) Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship
    American Society for Microbiology
    Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Edward G. Mayers Summer Research Scholarship
    OSU Undergraduate Research Office, Division of Natural and Mathematical Sciences – College of Arts and Sciences
    Stella Lai (CL) Poster Presentation – Best Poster Research Presentation Award
    Rustbelt RNA Meeting, Dayton, OH
    Eric Reville (UG) Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    Andrew Wallace (UG) Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU Natural and Mathematical Sciences Undergraduate Research Forum
    Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 2nd place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)

     

    2011

    Chigo Ekeke (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Cory Schwartz (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Derek Smith (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Andrew Wallace (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Emily Wong (UG) NSF Graduate Research Fellowship (at Yale University)
    National Science Foundation
    Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU Natural and Mathematical Sciences Undergraduate Research Forum
    Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 2nd place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)

     

    2010

    Anil Challa (PD) Pelotonia Postdoctoral Fellowship (Declined)
    OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Wen-Yi Chen (GS) Oral Presentation – 1st place
    OSU Molecular Life Sciences Symposium
    I-Ming Cho (GS) Burrell Travel Award (to attend the Annual Meeting of the RNA Society, Seattle, WA)
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    Derek Smith (UG) Dean’s Award for Undergraduate Research
    OSU College of Biological Sciences
    NSF REU Site (Ohio State University) Stipend
    National Science Foundation
    Emily Wong (UG) Undergraduate Student Pelotonia Fellowship
    OSU Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 2nd place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)

     

    2009

    Wen-Yi Chen (GS) Oral Presentation – 2nd place
    OSU Molecular Life Sciences Symposium
    Burrell Travel Award (to attend a Gordon Research Conference)
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    I-Ming Cho (GS) Burrell Travel Award (to attend a Gordon Research Conference)
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    Oral Presentation – Best Oral Research Presentation Award
    Rustbelt RNA Meeting, Mt. Sterling, OH
    Cecilia Go (GS) Poster Presentation – Best Poster Research Presentation Award
    Rustbelt RNA Meeting, Mt. Sterling, OH
    Derek Smith (UG) Dean’s Award for Undergraduate Research
    OSU College of Biological Sciences

     

    2008

    Scott McHenry (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee

     

    2007

    Cecilia Go (UG) Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 1st place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Dileep Pulukkunat (GS) Oral Presentation – 1st place
    OSU Molecular Life Sciences Symposium
    Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU College of Biological Sciences Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium

     

    2006

    Cecilia Go (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Debra Kot (UG) Poster Presentation – Outstanding Research
    OSU College of Biological Sciences Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium

     

    2005

    Dileep Pulukkunat (GS) Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    OSU College of Biological Sciences
    Pre-doctoral Fellowship
    American Heart Association
    Burrell Travel Award (to attend the International Workshop on tRNA, Bangalore, India)
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    Hsin-Yue Tsai (GS) Herta Camerer Gross Graduate Research Fellowship
    OSU College of Biological Sciences

     

    2004

    Cynthia Hatfield (GS) Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    OSU College of Biological Sciences
    Steven Kawamoto (UG) Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 2nd place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Poster Presentation – 1st place
    OSU College of Biological Sciences Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium
    Grant-in-Aid of Research
    Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society
    Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    United States National Homeland Security Pre-doctoral Fellowship
    U.S. Department of Homeland Security
    Pre-doctoral Fellowship in Medicinal Chemistry
    The Regents of the University of Michigan
    Walter Woznick (UG) Poster Presentation (Biological Sciences) – 3rd place
    Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (OSU)

     

    2003

    Milan Jovanovic (GS) Professional Development Fund Award (to attend the Annual Meeting of the RNA Society, Vienna, Austria)
    OSU Council of Graduate Students
    Steven Kawamoto (UG) Poster Presentation – 3rd place
    OSU College of Biological Sciences Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium
    Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Dileep Pulukkunat (GS) Burrell Travel Award (to attend the International Conference on Arabidopsis Research, Madison, WI)
    OSU Department of Biochemistry
    Hsin-Yue Tsai (GS) Pre-doctoral Fellowship
    American Heart Association
    Walter Woznick (UG) The Wilber Waight Canaga Memorial Fund Scholarship
    OSU Department of Biochemistry

     

    2002

    Milan Jovanovic (GS) Student Leadership Award
    The Graduate School at Ohio State
    Sunita Rangarajan (PD) Postdoctoral Fellowship
    The Graduate School at Ohio State
    Hsin-Yue Tsai (GS) Oral Presentation – 1st place
    Edward F. Hayes Graduate Research Forum (OSU)

     

    2001

    Timothy Eubank (GS) Oral Presentation – 3rd place
    Edward F. Hayes Graduate Research Forum (OSU)
    Michael Stiffler (UG) Bilateral Student Exchange Representative
    OSU and University of Sao Paolo, Sao Paolo, Brazil
    Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    Research Scholarship
    The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi
    Hsin-Yue Tsai (GS) MCDB Graduate Program Travel Grant (to present at the Annual Meeting of the RNA Society, Banff, Canada)
    Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology Program

     

    2000

    Milan Jovanovic (GS) Oral Presentation – 2nd place
    Edward F. Hayes Graduate Research Forum (OSU)
    M.L. Stephen Raj (PD) Oral Presentation – Outstanding Research
    Rustbelt RNA Meeting, Mt. Sterling, OH

     

    1999

    Roopa Biswas (PD) Postdoctoral Fellowship
    American Heart Association
    Benjamin Burkett (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committee
    John Kyle Friend (UG) Research Scholarship
    OSU College of Arts and Sciences Honors Committe
    Dileep Pulukkunat (GS) IUBMB Wood-Whelan Travel Fellowship Award
    International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology