Fall 2011 Researchers:
Chemistry H221: Honors Analytical Chemistry | Research Participants |
Group 1: Analysis of the Influence of SSO and CSO Discharge Points upon Ionic Concentrations | Cindy Lin, Christopher Brue, Brett Potts & Patrick Druggan |
Group 2: Quantitative Analysis of Ions in Turkey Run, Olentangy River, Ohio using Ion Chromatography: A Portrait of a Suburban Stream | David Merz, Shukri Zanika & Andrei Jipa |
Group 3: Investigation of CSOs and SSOs on the Olentangy River. | Brandon Smith, Davidson Sacolick, Roxanne Demarest & Bethany Wellen |
Group 4: REEL Research: Ionic Characterization of Olentangy River | Brian Laster, Clayton Casper, Saniya Kamran & Erica Howard |
Chemistry 221: Analytical Chemistry | |
Group 5: Group Report | John Rhee, Brian Rosales, Xi Wang & Ann Lii |
Group 6: Analysis of the Ion Concentration Fluctuations in Olentangy River Water | Samantha King, Lian Chen, Alyssa Sherry & Amy Casaday |
Group 7: Chemical Composition of Olentangy River | Chris Reyes, Anthony Re, Shawna Ray See, Delip Mandali & Craig Ayres |
Group 8: Investigations of Phosphate Concentrations in the Olentangy River | Dmitry Grinevich, Daniel Beckett, Meaghan Novi, Matt Van Avermaete & Andrew La Rosa |
Group 9: Determination and Analysis of Chloride in the Scioto and Olentangy Rivers | Matt Gordon, Kate Karnitis, Jenni Richard & Sarah Weiskittel |
Group 10: Research Project | Cody Holland, Muhammad Abdi, Alex Brawn, Zack Nellom & Robby Blizzard |
Group 11Group 11 Research Project | Wei Quan How, Awil Jama, Qian Xiong & Jon Studer |
Group 12: A Location Based Comparison of Ions Present in the Scioto River | Michael Irwin, Kris Roser, Jackie Smith & Courtney Timmons |
Group 13: Comparison of Hard Water Analysis of Scioto River: Urban vs. Residential | Stormie Harlan, Yoji Takishima, Grace Campos & Ifeoma Okekeane |
Group 14: Environmental Analysis of the Scioto River | Robert Johnson, Jessica Bergana, Feven Welday & Katie Albanese |
Group 15: Environmental Research Analysis Project | Katherine Billings, Yahye Osman & Hassan Abdullahi |
Group 16: Analysis of Phosphate, Sulfate, and Potassium Concentrations in Glen Echo Ravine | Christopher Lopez, Jon Raterman & Emmanuel Oh |
Group 17: Investigation Of Calcium Ion Levels in Walhalla Hollow Stream vs Downtown | Ha Neul Lee, Kwan Leung & Hyemin Lee |
Group 18: Contamination of Ammonium Nitrate Fertilizers on Waterways in the Greater Columbus Area | Jin Wu, Jake Engelmeier & Tyler Wilson |
Group 19: Research Project | Chibuokem Amuneke-Nze, Amanda Prie& Michael Devine |
Group 20: Ion Concentrations in the Big Darby Creek | Samantha Fisher, Matt McKiney, Peng Lam, Jared Bennet & Caroline Shipman |
Group 21: Research Project | Brent Sauner, Arlinda Hasanaj, Shannon Brewer & Mina Han |
Group 22: A Study of the Water Quality along Turkey Run Tributary | Kathryn Omlor, Harika Kanlamneni & Rachel Putman |
Group 23: Ion Analysis of Rush Run | Chloe Goodlive, Erin Jesse, Jeff Houser, Mark Nizza & Alex Testoff |
Group 24: Adena Brook, East of High | Ben Winokes, Josh Ganzberg & Luke Vista |
Group 25 : Research Project | Matt Baker, Dane Walter, Alex Stuber & Norman Dommsic |
Group 26: Walnut Grove Cemetery and Water Contamination | Kristen Belesky, Courtney Kiggins, Nick Greene, Luke Laws & Joseph Williamson |
Group 27: Investigation of River Contaminates in The Big Walnut Creek and Scioto River | Matt MacKeown, Wilson Lo, Tyler Weaver & Andrew Zurlinden |
Group 28: Research Project | Martin Dalefield, Lam Nguyen, Zhihao Zheng & Chad Naiman |
Group 29: The Effect of Car Exhaust on the pH and Buffer Capacity of River Water in Columbus, OH | Parker Brumfield, Amelia Heston, Meika Travis & Rebecca Heyse |